Answered By: Sarah Penniman
Last Updated: Aug 23, 2017     Views: 26

If you are working with Copy Services on campus, you will be asked to sign a form saying you have secured copyright permission or that the use falls under fair use. Usually, that will mean securing copyright from the Copyright Clearance Center, http://www.copyright.com/viewPage.do?pageCode=ac14 (or copyright holder, if that can be determined). Another source that will clear permissions for you is XanEdu, http://www.xanedu.com/. Using a vendor will add to the cost for your students. For an exhaustive guide, see http://fairuse.stanford.edu/Copyright_and_Fair_Use_Overview/chapter7/7-a.html

Even if a work is out of print, you still need permission to use it unless it is in the public domain (e.g., published before 1923).

If this does not completely answer your question, please contact Sylvia Morra  for further assistance.

Today's Hours